Request a copy of our new brochure - Download now

Privacy Policy

Thomas James Bespoke Privacy Policy

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) explains what personal data we hold about you and sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read it carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting thomasjamesbespoke.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms, on our site thomasjamesbespoke.co.uk or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, post or in person. This includes information you provide when you request a brochure, request a consultation, attend a consultation and enter a competition, promotion or survey. The information you give us may include your name, mailer address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information and mobility description and requirements.

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

  • information we receive from other sources. We work closely with third parties (including, for example, agents, business partners, sub-contractors in sales, technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. These companies only have access to personal information needed to perform their functions and may not use it for other purposes.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • to provide you with information about products or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing client, we will only contact you (either via post, or by e-mail or SMS, or telephone) with information about products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new client, we will only contact you (either via post, or by e-mail or SMS, or telephone) as you will have selected via our online form. If you do not want us to use your data in this way you are free to withdraw your consent at any time by emailing marketing@thomasjamesbespoke.co.uk

  • to notify you about changes to our services;

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or sms.

We may share this information with:

  • Agents, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.

  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site

  • Suppliers of some appliances purchased by you to ensure warranty cover

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If Thomas James Bespoke Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its clients will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the BHID Group and subsidiaries, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting marketing@thomasjamesbespoke.co.uk.

  • We have a contractual obligation.

  • We have a legal obligation.

  • We have a vital or legitimate interest.

Cookies

Thomas James website use cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. The cookies collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. Cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

What cookies do we use? 

Wix Cookies

Our website is powered by the content management system, Wix. This may store cookies to increase the performance of the website and allow easier and quicker navigation throughout.

Google Analytics’ Cookies

Every time a user visits our website, Google Analytics generates anonymous analytics cookies. These cookies can tell us whether a user has visited the site before. They can also tell us how visitors use the website.

Advertising Cookies

We also use cookies to assist in targeted advertising. We use cookies to more accurately target advertising to you, to show more relevant ads online. These cookies are anonymous. If you receive one of those cookies, we may then use it to identify you as having visited our site if you later visit other sites that are part of the Google advertising network and will serve targeted advertising based on this information.

We don’t sell the information collected by cookies, nor do we disclose the information to third parties, except where required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

Do you want to disable cookies?

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your web browser preferences. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

How we store your personal information

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at marketing@thomasjamesbespoke.co.uk, 92 Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5BB, 0161 921 216 if you wish to make a request

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@thomasjamesbespoke.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Privacy notice updated: 01/02/24

Request your digital brochure